Welcome to Almscliffe Village Hall

01423 734436

almscliffehall@gmail.com

phone72 mail8 facebook7 twitter12 Almscliffe-white-logo

Registered Charity No. 505587

PRIVACY NOTICE

 

Almscliffe Village Hall is a registered charity providing private function facilities and services to the local community. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For any personal data you provide for the purposes of :

  •  

  • Hiring the hall for private functions

  • Your membership

  • Your support for fundraising or events taking place at the Village Hall

 

Almscliffe Village Hall is considered to be the Data Controller and is responsible for storing and otherwise processing that data in a fair, lawful, secure and transparent way.

 

What personal data we hold on you

 

You may give us information about yourself corresponding with us by phone, e-mail, text or post, or by filling in forms at an event or online.

 

Information held by us routinely includes data you provide when you :

 

become a member of the Almscliffe Hall, hire the hall facilities, subscribe to receive news of fundraising activities or social events, or participate in discussion boards on our website.

 

The information you give us may include your name, date of birth, address, e-mail address, phone number, bank/debit/credit card payment details, name of affiliated Clubs with which you are registered, disability information and gender if applicable.

 

Why we need your personal data

 

Almscliffe Village Hall collects personal data for which you have given your specific consent, and which is necessary for the purposes of its legitimate interests providing private hire function facilities, as well as providing a service to the local community. Reasons we need to process your data include:

 

Providing Services related to the hire and management of the hall

  •  

  • Managing hall booking enquiries

  • Confirmation and processing of hall bookings/booking forms

  • Providing services related to hire of the Village Hall

  • Invoicing and processing payments for hall hire and services

  • Providing suitable facilities for all users of the hall

 

Administering memberships and community activities

  •  

  • processing of membership forms and payments

  • management of clubs or societies associated with Almscliffe Village Hall

  • sharing data with committee members to provide information about hall activities

          membership renewals or invitation to social events

  • sharing news about Almscliffe Hall activities and promoting events

  • publishing of survey or competition results where applicable

 

For funding and reporting purposes

  •  

  • sharing anonymised data as a condition of grant funding e.g. to a Local Authority;

  • analysing anonymised data to monitor trends; and sending a survey to improve your         experience as a hirer, community member and hall user

 

Marketing and communications (where separate consent is provided)

  •  

  • sending information about Almscliffe Hall fundraising events and activities

  • promoting activities and services provided by Almscliffe Hall

  • keeping you updated on local community information and social events

 

Health & Safety

 

Medical and Health information is not routinely required. However, any special category health data we hold about you is only processed :

  •  

  • for Health and Safety purpose(s)

  • for the safe management of events

  • and to ensure that first aid can be administered where applicable.

 

We will only hold and process this data on the lawful basis of consent, and we will ask for this at the point of collecting it, if required.

 

Social Media and Internet

 

Almscliffe Village Hall has the following social media pages : Facebook, Twitter, Instagram

 

All members, non members and supporters are free to join these pages. If you join one of the SocialMedia pages, please note that provider of the social media platform(s) have their own privacy policies and that Almscliffe Village Hall does not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data on the Village Hall social media pages.

 

Almscliffe Hall encourage our supporters to sign up to Easy Fundraising which is an online shopping and fundraising portal. This and other such organisations will have their own Privacy Policies and your personal data is not shared with the Almscliffe Village Hall unless by your consent.

 

Photos and videos

 

The Almscliffe Village Hall and its representatives may publish photos and videos on the hall’s website and social media sites which may be of community interest or for use in press releases and articles. Where individuals are clearly depicted we will seek individual consent to use and publish any such pictures.

 

Who has access to your data?

 

Any information provided by members, hirers, supporters or community members may be shared with the Almscliffe Village Hall Committee Members and Village Hall Staff, for the uses outlined in this Policy.

 

Who we share your personal data with?

 

We do not supply any personal data held for this purpose to any other third party.

Almscliffe Hall or it’s representatives do not store or transfer your personal data outside of the UK. Where the Hall may be required to transfer your personal data overseas for the purposes outlined in this Policy, it is with the appropriate safeguards in place to ensure the security of that personal data.

 

How long we hold your personal data

 

We will hold your personal data on file for as long as you are a hall member, hirer, supporter or community member. We will periodically request your ongoing consent to contact you and process your data as outlined in this Privacy Policy. Any personal data we hold on you will be securely destroyed after two years of inactivity on that member’s, hirers, supporters or community member’s account, or if expressly requested.

 

Your rights regarding your personal data

 

As a data subject you may have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data, including direct marketing; and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office about the processing of your personal data.

 

You are not obliged to share your personal data with the Almscliffe Village Hall, the Hall Manager or the Committee Members. If you choose not to share your personal data with us we may not be able to administer your membership, manage your hall booking, or contact you about Almscliffe Village Hall events.

 

If you wish to know what data that we hold about you, you can email the Hall Manager or the Management Committee members with a ‘Subject Access Request’. We will provide details to you within 1 month of the request.